Archive · Zip #29

Zip #29 (October 24, 2026): solution and route

The 8×8 Hard puzzle from Saturday, October 24, 2026. Play it first; the route and the solved path are folded below. Replays don't affect your streak.

— 0:00TIMER

Loading the puzzle…

Zip #29 was the 8×8 hard board of Saturday, October 24, 2026: 13 numbered dots, 6 walls, and one path that visits all 64 cells in order. Our solver, a line-for-line port of the app's, needed 3,592 search nodes to prove the path unique, which puts the board at 5 of 5 on the difficulty scale. Along the answer, 57% of the moves had only one legal continuation; the other 27 steps offered a real choice, and those are where you have to look ahead. The path turns at 58% of its cells, and its longest straight run is 8 cells. The longest leg, between two consecutive dots, is 12 cells.

Zip #29 in numbers

Board8×8, Hard
Numbered dots13
Walls6
Cells on the path64
Solver search nodes3,592 (5/5)
Moves with a single legal continuation57%
Decision points27
Turns along the path58%
Zip #29 route, dot by dot

How many cells each leg takes and which way it runs, reading from dot 1. “Right 3” means three steps to the right.

LegCellsDirections
1 → 28right 1, down 3, left 1, up 2, left 1
2 → 39down 2, left 5, up 1, right 1
3 → 43up 1, left 1, up 1
4 → 511right 1, up 1, left 1, up 1, right 2, up 1, left 2, up 1, right 1
5 → 611right 6, down 3, left 2
6 → 71up 1
7 → 81right 1
8 → 94up 1, left 3
9 → 1012down 1, right 1, down 1, left 2, down 3, right 2, up 1, left 1
10 → 111up 1
11 → 121right 1
12 → 131right 1

Where the choices are: step 1 at row 5, column 7 (3 ways), step 2 at row 5, column 8 (2 ways), step 4 at row 7, column 8 (2 ways), step 6 at row 8, column 7 (2 ways), step 7 at row 7, column 7 (2 ways) and step 10 at row 7, column 6 (2 ways) and 21 more. Everywhere else only one move keeps the board solvable.

Zip #29 solution

The number in each cell is its position on the path; the dots keep their own numbers and are highlighted.

Back to the Zip archive, today's puzzle, or how to play Zip.