Archive · Zip #36

Zip #36 (October 31, 2026): solution and route

The 8×8 Hard puzzle from Saturday, October 31, 2026. Play it first; the route and the solved path are folded below. Replays don't affect your streak.

— 0:00TIMER

Loading the puzzle…

Zip #36 was the 8×8 hard board of Saturday, October 31, 2026: 13 numbered dots, 6 walls, and one path that visits all 64 cells in order. Our solver, a line-for-line port of the app's, needed 2,843 search nodes to prove the path unique, which puts the board at 5 of 5 on the difficulty scale. Along the answer, 56% of the moves had only one legal continuation; the other 28 steps offered a real choice, and those are where you have to look ahead. The path turns at 53% of its cells, and its longest straight run is 8 cells. The longest leg, between two consecutive dots, is 13 cells.

Zip #36 in numbers

Board8×8, Hard
Numbered dots13
Walls6
Cells on the path64
Solver search nodes2,843 (5/5)
Moves with a single legal continuation56%
Decision points28
Turns along the path53%
Zip #36 route, dot by dot

How many cells each leg takes and which way it runs, reading from dot 1. “Right 3” means three steps to the right.

LegCellsDirections
1 → 21left 1
2 → 34left 2, down 2
3 → 43left 1, down 2
4 → 513right 1, up 1, right 1, down 1, right 1, up 1, right 1, down 1, right 1, up 2, left 2
5 → 68left 1, up 1, right 3, up 2, left 1
6 → 74left 1, up 1, right 2
7 → 85up 1, left 4
8 → 99left 3, down 1, right 4, down 1
9 → 104left 4
10 → 116down 1, right 2, down 1, left 1, down 1
11 → 123down 2, left 1
12 → 133up 3

Where the choices are: step 1 at row 4, column 7 (3 ways), step 2 at row 4, column 6 (3 ways), step 4 at row 4, column 4 (2 ways), step 5 at row 5, column 4 (2 ways), step 6 at row 6, column 4 (3 ways) and step 7 at row 6, column 3 (2 ways) and 22 more. Everywhere else only one move keeps the board solvable.

Zip #36 solution

The number in each cell is its position on the path; the dots keep their own numbers and are highlighted.

Back to the Zip archive, today's puzzle, or how to play Zip.