Archive · Zip #21

Zip #21 (October 16, 2026): solution and route

The 7×7 Hard puzzle from Friday, October 16, 2026. Play it first; the route and the solved path are folded below. Replays don't affect your streak.

— 0:00TIMER

Loading the puzzle…

Zip #21 was the 7×7 hard board of Friday, October 16, 2026: 10 numbered dots, 3 walls, and one path that visits all 49 cells in order. Our solver, a line-for-line port of the app's, needed 3,359 search nodes to prove the path unique, which puts the board at 5 of 5 on the difficulty scale. Along the answer, 54% of the moves had only one legal continuation; the other 22 steps offered a real choice, and those are where you have to look ahead. The path turns at 68% of its cells, and its longest straight run is 5 cells. The longest leg, between two consecutive dots, is 14 cells.

Zip #21 in numbers

Board7×7, Hard
Numbered dots10
Walls3
Cells on the path49
Solver search nodes3,359 (5/5)
Moves with a single legal continuation54%
Decision points22
Turns along the path68%
Zip #21 route, dot by dot

How many cells each leg takes and which way it runs, reading from dot 1. “Right 3” means three steps to the right.

LegCellsDirections
1 → 23down 1, left 1, up 1
2 → 32left 1, down 1
3 → 41left 1
4 → 54down 2, left 1, down 1
5 → 61right 1
6 → 78down 1, left 2, up 3, right 1, up 1
7 → 85left 1, up 2, right 1, down 1
8 → 910right 1, up 1, right 4, down 3, left 1
9 → 1014left 2, down 1, right 3, down 2, left 1, up 1, left 1, down 1, left 1, up 1

Where the choices are: step 1 at row 2, column 6 (3 ways), step 2 at row 3, column 6 (2 ways), step 3 at row 3, column 5 (2 ways), step 4 at row 2, column 5 (2 ways), step 5 at row 2, column 4 (3 ways) and step 6 at row 3, column 4 (2 ways) and 16 more. Everywhere else only one move keeps the board solvable.

Zip #21 solution

The number in each cell is its position on the path; the dots keep their own numbers and are highlighted.

Back to the Zip archive, today's puzzle, or how to play Zip.