Archive · Zip #22

Zip #22 (October 17, 2026): solution and route

The 8×8 Hard puzzle from Saturday, October 17, 2026. Play it first; the route and the solved path are folded below. Replays don't affect your streak.

— 0:00TIMER

Loading the puzzle…

Zip #22 was the 8×8 hard board of Saturday, October 17, 2026: 11 numbered dots, 5 walls, and one path that visits all 64 cells in order. Our solver, a line-for-line port of the app's, needed 4,592 search nodes to prove the path unique, which puts the board at 5 of 5 on the difficulty scale. Along the answer, 54% of the moves had only one legal continuation; the other 29 steps offered a real choice, and those are where you have to look ahead. The path turns at 53% of its cells, and its longest straight run is 6 cells. The longest leg, between two consecutive dots, is 9 cells.

Zip #22 in numbers

Board8×8, Hard
Numbered dots11
Walls5
Cells on the path64
Solver search nodes4,592 (5/5)
Moves with a single legal continuation54%
Decision points29
Turns along the path53%
Zip #22 route, dot by dot

How many cells each leg takes and which way it runs, reading from dot 1. “Right 3” means three steps to the right.

LegCellsDirections
1 → 28up 2, left 1, down 2, left 3
2 → 34left 2, up 2
3 → 49up 1, right 2, down 1, left 1, down 1, right 3
4 → 59up 1, left 1, up 2, left 3, up 1, right 1
5 → 66right 3, down 2, right 1
6 → 72up 2
7 → 84right 2, down 1, left 1
8 → 96down 1, right 1, down 4
9 → 107down 1, left 1, up 1, left 1, down 1, left 1, up 1
10 → 118left 4, down 1, right 3

Where the choices are: step 1 at row 6, column 7 (2 ways), step 2 at row 5, column 7 (3 ways), step 3 at row 4, column 7 (3 ways), step 4 at row 4, column 6 (2 ways), step 6 at row 6, column 6 (2 ways) and step 8 at row 6, column 4 (3 ways) and 23 more. Everywhere else only one move keeps the board solvable.

Zip #22 solution

The number in each cell is its position on the path; the dots keep their own numbers and are highlighted.

Back to the Zip archive, today's puzzle, or how to play Zip.